Womadelaide 2018 – Final Line-Up

0

WOMADelaide today announced a mammoth 54 additional groups and projects – including 28 internationals – for the 2018 event, to be held from March 9-12 in Adelaide’s Botanic Park.

The final lineup includes New York’s gypsy punks, Gogol Bordello; American bassist-singer Thundercat; breakout Israeli hip-hop artist Victoria Hanna and indigenous rising talent, Baker Boy.

WOMADelaide Director Ian Scobie AM, said “It is so exciting to be able to reveal the entire program, which crosses so many new boundaries, and countries as varied as Ghana, Sweden, Cape Verde, Turkey, Cameroon and PNG, as well as highlighting major projects in dance, circus and the visual arts. The 2018 festival is a true celebration of the wealth of musical and creative invention from some of the world’s most original, brilliant and adventurous artists”.  

The diverse international lineup also includes Bulgaria’s polyphonic singers Eva Quartet; Zanzibar’s mini-classical orchestra Rajab Suleiman & Kithara; rising New Orleans stars Tank and The Bangas; Scandinavian folk duo My Bubba; Blick Bassy’s inspiring blend of blues, Bossa Nova and folk from Cameroon and the exquisite rigour and grace of China’s TAO Dance Theater.

From Australia, a vast range of musical territories will be covered; songs from the Russian heartland by Dustyesky to the hip-hop collaboration of Remi x Sampa (Remi Kolawole and Sampa The Great); the return of Mama Kin after eight years in the form of her new project Mama Kin Spender (with Tommy Spender and a 16-piece choir); the nu-soul of Hiatus Kaiyote’s Nai Palm and the vintage sounds of Tex, Don & Charlie.

Off stage, the festival includes an gallery of large-scale grass photo-synthetic portraits taken by renowned British visual artists Ackroyd & Harvey, at WOMADelaide 2017. The duo creates artistically beautiful and scientifically enlightening ‘living installations’ that draw together the disciplines of sculpture, photography, ecology and biology into artworks that grow and decay over time.

KidZone, WOMADelaide’s dedicated world of kid-friendly fun, returns with best-selling children’s author, singer, actor and Play School favourite Justine Clarke, reading her new book The Gobbledygook and the Scribbledynoodle, as part of the festival’s Story Time Series. Climbing Tree – the team behind the world’s largest nature-inspired playground at Morialta – will also expand their Nature Village; a mini nature adventure world featuring woven huts, nature play exploratory elements and more.

Announced today are:

  1. a Bit na Ta – PNG/Australia
  2. Abbey Howlett (Adelaide – Electrolounge) – Australia
  3. Ackroyd & Harvey (visual artists) – UK
  4. Baker Boy – Australia
  5. Bashka – Turkey/Australia
  6. Bedouine – USA/Syria
  7. Cie Bivouac – Erica’s Dream (Circus) – France
  8. Blick Bassy – France/Cameroon
  9. Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko – Canada/Iran/Senegal
  10. Deborah Conway – Australia
  11. Didirri – Australia
  12. DJ Marky – Brazil
  13. Dustyesky – Australia
  14. Elephant Sessions – Scotland
  15. Eva Quartet – Bulgaria
  16. Francois Knoetze (site performance) – South Africa
  17. Ghada Shbeir – Lebanon
  18. Gogol Bordello – USA
  19. Hana & Jessie-Lee’s Bad Habits (Adelaide) – Australia
  20. Hartway (Adelaide – Electrolounge) – Australia
  21. Hat Fitz and Cara – Ireland/Australia
  22. Hypnotic Brass Ensemble – USA
  23. JAZZ Party – Australia
  24. Jojo Abot – Ghana
  25. Justine Clarke (KidZone) – Australia
  26. Kings & Associates (Adelaide) – Australia
  27. Lonelyspeck (Adelaide – Electrolounge) – Australia
  28. Lura – Cape Verde
  29. Mama Kin Spender – Australia
  30. Mission Songs Project – Australia
  31. Moussa Diakite & Wassado – Mali/Australia
  32. My Bubba – Sweden/Iceland
  33. Nai Palm – Australia
  34. Nano Stern – Chile
  35. Naomi Keyte (Adelaide) – Australia
  36. Nature Village (KidZone) – Australia
  37. Nickodemus (DJ set) – USA
  38. Peanut Butter Wolf (DJ set) – USA
  39. Cie Pernette – Commandeau (Dance – site performance) – France
  40. The Pin (live panel discussion with Remi x Sampa & N’Fa Jones, ex 1200 Techniques) – Australia
  41. POW! Negro – Australia
  42. Rajab Suleiman & Kithara – Zanzibar
  43. Remi x Sampa – Australia
  44. Robyn Davidson (author, ‘Tracks’ & ‘Desert Places’) in Conversation with Roysten Abel (Director, The Manganiyar Seduction)
  45. San Lazaro – Australia
  46. Soul Capoeira (Adelaide – workshop) – Australia
  47. Tank and The Bangas – USA
  48. TAO Dance Theater – China
  49. Tex, Don & Charlie – Australia
  50. Thundercat – USA
  51. Tim Whitt (Adelaide – Electrolounge) – Australia
  52. Victoria Hanna – Israel
  53. Yellow Blue Bus (Adelaide) – Australia
  54. YID! – Australia

The above artists join the 21 artists already announced –

  • Adrian Sherwood – UK
  • Anoushka Shankar – India/UK
  • Architects of Air “Arboria” – UK
  • The Avalanches – Australia
  • Bixiga 70 – Brazil
  • Chico Trujillo – Chile
  • Dan Sultan – Australia
  • Daymé Arocena – Cuba
  • Gratte Ciel – Place des Anges – France
  • Havana Meets Kingston – Cuba/Jamaica
  • Kamasi Washington – USA
  • Le Vent du Nord – Canada
  • The Manganiyar Seduction – India
  • Noura Mint Seymali – Mauritania
  • Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band – Ghana
  • Rahim Alhaj Trio – Iraq
  • Rodrigo y Gabriela – Mexico
  • Thievery Corporation – USA
  • Tinariwen – Mali
  • Violons Barbares – France/Mongolia/Bulgaria
  • Yirrmal & the Miliyawutj Band – AustraliaThe Planet Talks program will be released in December.WOMADelaide, 9-12 March 2018, Botanic Park, Adelaide, South Australia.

    For information and tickets visit www.womadelaide.com.au

     

Subscribe to our mailing list!