Greencards, Tame Impala Nominated For Grammys!

0

Australians have gained Grammy nominations in three categories for the 2014 awards. Kym Warner and Carol Young, the two main members of Austin-based The Greencards, have been nominated for a Grammy in the Folk category for their album Sweetheart of The Sun. Tame Impala have also been nominated in the Best Alternative Music Album for Lonerism. Hiatus Kaiyote have also been nominated in the Best R&B Performance category for the song ‘Nakamarra’ which they recorded with Q-Tip.

For his work on albums by Mavis Staples, Low and Sarah Lee Guthrie & johnny Irion, Wilco leader Jeff Tweedy has been nominated for a 2014 Grammy Award  (see below).

Categories of interest:

Best Folk Album

My Favorite Picture Of You – Guy Clark

Sweetheart Of The Sun – The Greencards

Build Me Up From Bones – Sarah Jarosz

The Ash & Clay – The Milk Carton Kids

They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration (Various Artists) Chris Strachwitz, Producer

Best Americana Album

Old Yellow Moon – Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Love Has Come For You – Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

Buddy And Jim – Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale

One True Vine – Mavis Staples

Songbook – Allen Toussaint

Best American Roots Song

Build Me Up From Bones – Sarah Jarosz, Songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

Invisible – Steve Earle, Songwriter (Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses))

Keep Your Dirty Lights On – Tim O’Brien & Darrell Scott, Songwriters (Tim O’Brien And Darrell Scott)

Love Has Come For You – Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, Songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)

Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed – Allen Toussaint, Songwriter (Allen Toussaint)

Best Bluegrass Album

It’s Just A Road – The Boxcars

Brothers Of The Highway – Dailey & Vincent

This World Oft Can Be – Della Mae

Three Chords And The Truth – James King

The Streets Of Baltimore – Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album

Remembering Little Walter – Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman

Cotton Mouth Man – James Cotton

Get Up! – Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Seesaw – Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa

Down In Louisiana – Bobby Rush

Best Regional Roots Music Album

The Life & Times Of…The Hot 8 Brass Band – Hot 8 Brass Band

Hula Ku’I – Kahulanui

Le Fou – Zachary Richard

Dockside Sessions – Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs – Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Record Of The Year

Get Lucky – Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams – Track from: Random Access Memories

Radioactive – Imagine Dragons – Track from: Night Visions

Royals – Lorde – Track from: Pure Heroine

Locked Out Of Heaven – Bruno Mars – Track from: Unorthodox Jukebox

Blurred Lines – Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell – Track from: Blurred Lines

Album Of The Year

The Blessed Unrest – Sara Bareilles

Random Access Memories – Daft Punk

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City – Kendrick Lamar

The Heist –  Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Red – Taylor Swift

Best New Artist

James Blake

Kendrick Lamar

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Kacey Musgraves

Ed Sheeran

Best Rock Performance

Always Alright – Alabama Shakes (Track from: Silver Linings Playbook Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

The Stars (Are Out Tonight) David Bowie – Track from: The Next Day

Radioactive – Imagine Dragons – Track from: Night Visions

Kashmir – Led Zeppelin – Track from: Celebration Day

My God Is The Sun – Queens Of The Stone Age – Track from: …Like Clockwork

I’m Shakin’ – Jack White

Best Rock Song

Ain’t Messin ‘Round – Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Cut Me Some Slack – Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear) – Track from: Sound City – Real To Reel

Doom And Gloom – Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)

God Is Dead? – Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath) – Track from: 13

Panic Station- Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

Best Rock Album

13 – Black Sabbath

The Next Day – David Bowie

Mechanical Bull – Kings Of Leon

Celebration Day – Led Zeppelin

…Like Clockwork – Queens Of The Stone Age

Psychedelic Pill – Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Best Alternative Music Album

The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You – Neko Case

Trouble Will Find Me – The National

Hesitation Marks – Nine Inch Nails

Lonerism – Tame Impala

Modern Vampires Of The City – Vampire Weekend

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Don’t Run – Terence Blanchard, soloist – Track from: Magnetic

Song For Maura – Paquito D’Rivera, soloist – Track from: Song For Maura (Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente)

Song Without Words #4: Duet – Fred Hersch, soloist – Track from: Free Flying (Fred Hersch And Julian Lage)

Stadium Jazz – Donny McCaslin, soloist – Track from: Casting For Gravity

Orbits – Wayne Shorter, soloist – Track from: Without A Net (The Wayne Shorter Quartet)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The World According To Andy Bey – Andy Bey

Attachments – Lorraine Feather

Liquid Spirit – Gregory Porter

WomanChild – Cécile McLorin Salvant

After Blue – Tierney Sutton

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Guided Tour – The New Gary Burton Quartet

Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue – Terri Lyne Carrington

Life Forum – Gerald Clayton

Pushing The World Away – Kenny Garrett

Out Here – Christian McBride Trio

Best Reggae Album

One Love, One Life – Beres Hammond

Ziggy Marley In Concert – Ziggy Marley

The Messiah – Sizzla

Reggae Connection – Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters

Reincarnated – Snoop Lion

Best World Music Album

Savor Flamenco – Gipsy Kings

No Place For My Dream – Femi Kuti

Live: Singing For Peace Around The World – Ladysmith Black Mambazo

The Living Room Sessions Part 2 – Ravi Shankar

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Django Unchained

The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)

Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)

Muscle Shoals

Sound City: Real To Reel – Dave Grohl & Various Artists

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Brussels Affair (The Rolling Stones)

How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set) – Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)

The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition) – Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)

The Smith Tapes – Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)

Best Album Notes

Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) – Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

Call It Art 1964-1965 – Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)

Electric Music For The Mind & Body – Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish)

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps – Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)

360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story – Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936 – Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

Call It Art 1964-1965 – Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, compilation producers; Steve Fallone, Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, mastering engineers (New York Art Quartet)

Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965 – Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)

The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums – Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)

Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980–1980 – Patrick Feaster & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition) – Philip Siney, compilation producer; Ben Turner, mastering engineer (Sir Georg Solti)

Producer of The Year, Non-Classical

Jeff Tweedy

• The Invisible Way (Low) (A) • One True Vine (Mavis Staples) (A) • Wassaic Way (Sarah Lee Guthrie And Johnny Irion) (A)

Rob Cavallo

Dr. Luke

Ariel Rechtshaid

Pharrell Williams

Brian Wise

Brian Wise was the Editor of Addicted To Noise‘s Australian site from 1997 – 2002. The site won two ONYA Awards as Best Online Music Magazine in 1999 & 2000. He has also been Editor since its reincarnation in 2013. He also presents the weekly music interview program Off The Record on 102.7 Triple R-FM (rrr.org.au) in Melbourne. It is networked to 45+ stations across Australia on the Community Radio Network and is a four-time winner of the Best Music Program Award from the Community Broadcasting Association of Australia. In 2012, it was nominated as a finalist in the Excellence in Music Programming category. Brian was also the Founding Editor & Publisher of Rhythms Magazine and is now its Senior Contributing Editor.

Subscribe to our mailing list!